preview

Ap 11 Privacy Speech

Decent Essays
Hello, Class and sir today I will be talking to you about internet privacy and focusing on the privacy of social media as my main point of discussion as I am sure a lot of us in this class have at least one source of Social Media and this is the Privacy Act 1988. The Privacy Act 1988 is an Australian act which regulates the handling of personal information about individuals. The privacy act includes thirteen Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). The APPs set out standards, rights and obligations for the handling, holding, misuse, accessing and correction of personal; information (including sensitive information). In this Presentation, I will be talking about APP 11. APP 11 is the APP which focuses on the Security of personal information the Definition of APP 11 is an APP entity must take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, interference, and loss, as well as unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Some legislators and commentators have considered ways to eliminate, or at least alleviate, the
…show more content…
App 11 is the one of the 13 Australian Privacy Principles I have chosen to use app 11 is one of the thirteen App (Australian Privacy Principles) I have chosen APP 11 because it is the APP which focuses on the security of personal information and companies have to keep your personal information secure if you have given it to them and they cannot give it to anyone unless authorized by the person whose information it is and if the company does not need the information anymore they must destroy or De-identify it. I think they should add imprisonment sentences to a maximum of 18 months. I believe that there should be a new law in place which gives users the right to take appropriate steps in order to justly punish an entity who they feel have rid them of their private
Get Access