Just about anyone who has heard about the plight of endangered species has heard of the spotted owls, as they became one of the poster animals for it back in the 1990s when these birds were put on the threatened species list during the adventure of the Timber Wars of the Northwest. The loggers wanted to cut down trees where the spotted owls lived, and they couldn’t due to the owls living in them.
In “A Barred Owl” by Richard Wilbur and “The History Teacher” by Billy Collins, adults provide easy explanations for children when confronted with harsh realities. Both works explore the use of white lies to respond to children’s fear and curiosity in an attempt to preserve their innocence. However, the writers employ literary devices that convey these concepts in different ways. While Wilbur presents parents’ well-intentioned untruths as beneficial to a child’s peace of mind, Collins reveals the serious consequences of a teacher’s trivial fabrications.
“California has it’s own list of endangered species of animals.” Like all states, California is home to many species of animals that are listed and protected under the U.S. Endangered Species Act. (http://www.allaboutwildlife.com/endangered-species/californias-endangered-animals/6037)
Soaring high above the ground late at night, under the dark canopy of trees. Stooping down low to catch a small rodent. It flies back up into its nest, ready to eat. There is only one animal that matches all of these descriptions, and that’s an owl! A particular owl, called the Northern Spotted Owl, is a small brown bird that lives in old-growth forests also known as “cloud forests”. This essay will provide information on the northern spotted owl and discuss its appearance, habitat and diet, and give you some interesting facts about it.
“Rain, the tears of Heaven” is a popular explanation of rainfall by parents to their children. When children’s mental capabilities are not developed and mature enough to digest complex concepts, whether scientific or historical, adults often replace the facts with simplified stories. In “A Barred Owl” and “The History Teacher,” the poets present the idea that adults always attempt to shield their children from the danger of the outside world. The former speaker employs onomatopia to facilitate children to overcome fear, and the latter euphemizes the cruelty of warfare. However, while the former adopts a playful tone and style to “domesticate fear” (Wilbur 8), the latter aims to “protect… innocence” in a sarcastic tone (Collins 1), resulting
The California Spotted Owl (Strix occidentalis occidentalis) is a subspecies of the Spotted Owl. They are found in northwestern California, western Oregon, western Washington, and southwestern British Columbia. They live in old growth forests around 200 years old, preferring Douglas-fir and high canopy areas. They are described as medium sized, brown owls with white spots. The California Spotted Owl has a height of about 1.5 feet and a wing span of around 4 feet. The California Spotted Owl is a nocturnal bird whose diet consists of rodents, reptiles, invertebrates and birds. The lifespan of the California Spotted Owl is around ten years. They mate for life and require a vast amount of territory (National Wildlife Federation, 2015).
An environment with a lot of vegetation and their preys is ideal for them. They are perfect hunters with ability to stalk their prey with patience and stealth. They then capture their meals with one strong leap. These animals live in solitary or in territories. One unique thing about them is that the females do not share the same territory with each other. Territories for males usually tend to overlap. The territories are established with scent markings and the size varies extremely. The size ranges from twenty five to thirty square miles for males and five square miles for females (Sunquist & Fiona
The man said, “I was following you around, because we didn’t know where we were going. We thought you looked like you knew where you were going. I didn’t mean to scare. Every time I started to approach you to ask you for help, you ran away.”
All species are found in North America and tend to be nocturnal, but they inhabit relatively unique niches, which is evident in various minute differences between the species, including fur and nose size. C. townsendii tends to live in evergreen forests that have a moderate climate while C. mexicanus lives in higher, more humid and mountainous habitats. For this reason, C. townsendii has a darker, thicker coat; not only does it act as better natural camouflage, but the coarse, thick hair protects it well from the environment. C. refenisquii is found primarily in the Southwestern United States, but migrates frequently due to the changes in
The adult Great Blue Heron is a blue-gray color. They have a black stripe above their yellow eyes. The stripe extends to the back of the neck turning into a plume of feathers like a ponytail. They have gray, shaggy neck feathers with streaks of white, black, and rust-brown. They
The spotted owls in western North America still exist today, despite being an endangered species. There has been plenty of controversy surrounding the species regarding their habitat because their habitat is desired and used by logging companies. These owls tend to reside in old forests as they prefer old trees which are also preferred for logging. There has been plenty of controversy on whether or not logging companies should be put to a halt in forests that these owls reside in, which involve balancing values of environment and economy. This is mainly due to the fact that logging provides jobs as well as resources to people, despite the fact that it affects the owls and their ecosystem. It is debated whether or not owl’s habitat and ecosystem should be protected or not for the sake of logging.
Whooping cranes nearly died out in the mid 20th century, with a count finding only 16 living birds. But since then, these endangered animals have taken a step back from the brink of extinction. Breeding programs have boosted their numbers, and breeding efforts have raised the number of wild birds to over 200, with roughly the same number living in captivity. These white birds are the tallest in North America. They live in family groups and stay in marshes, shallow lakes, and lagoons. Cranes feed by foraging with their bills and gobbling up plants, shellfish, insects, fish, and frogs.
Front Facing Eyes with high-quality optics which create an abnormally large binocular field of observation which is a sign for increased ethological importance for the use of stereo vision