BRIEF IN SUPPORT OF MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] Ms. White filed a negligence law suit against Mr. Calkin and Sage Rent-A-Car Inc. In the complaint, the Plaintiff claims that our client is required to carry insurance under the provisions of the Mandatory Financial Responsibility Act and therefore, has the duty to assume liability for the Defendant’s negligent collision. This matter is before the court on a motion to dismiss the Plaintiff’s complaint.
QUESTIONS PRESENTED
Under the New Mexico Mandatory Financial Responsibility Act, (MFRA), NMSA 1978 § 66-5-201 to 66-5-239. MFRA, NMSA
…show more content…
MFRA, NMSA 1978 § 66-5-205 (1998), was enacted to ensure operation of an uninsured vehicle was prohibited as it states, “No owner shall permit the operation of an uninsured motor vehicle, or a motor vehicle for which evidence of financial responsibility as was affirmed to the department is not currently valid, upon the streets or highways of New Mexico unless the vehicle is specifically exempted from the provisions of the Mandatory Financial Responsibility Act…”