Data Privacy Act of 2012

2864 WordsAug 19, 201312 Pages
Republic Act 10173 “Data Privacy Act of 2012” Republic Act 10173 also known as „Data Privacy Act of 2012” was signed into law by President Benigno S. Aquino last August 15, 2012, an act protecting personal information in information and communications systems in the Government and the private sector, creating for this purpose a National Privacy Commission. The said law shall be effective fifteen (15) days after publication in at least two (2) national newspaper of general circulation. Republic Act 10173 is a consolidation of Senate Bill No. 2965 and House Bill No. 4115 which was passed by both houses on June 6, 2012.[1] The enactment makes the Philippines compliant with international data security standards putting in place measures…show more content…
It is good to know that the State is providing means to protect and secure the personal information of an individual to uphold the person‟s fundamental human right alongside with the development of technology nowadays. It can be perceived that privacy of personal information is now to be regarded with suspicion because of the new developments in technology and computers. We always have this fear that any information that you have disclosed to any government or private sector can be easily hacked or used abusively. With the enactment of RA 10173, we can be at peace that our personal information are secured and protected and there is the National Privacy Commission who will investigate any complaints regarding the same. However, what is quite alarming with this new law is the fact that in CHAPTER VIII wherein it provided for the specific penalties for any violation thereto. It penalizes the unauthorized processing or disclosure of personal information of an individual whether purposely or negligently. PENALTIES SEC. 25. Unauthorized Processing of Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information. – (a) The unauthorized processing of personal information shall be
Open Document