Data Privacy

1063 Words5 Pages
Data Privacy G.Maruthi What is data privacy? • Protection of personal data • Why do we need protect personal data? – The need to control personal data • • • • Fear of misuse Identity Theft Cases of Fraud Other form of cyber crimes What is Personal Information? • According to the European Directive on Data Protection – Article 2: “Personal Data shall mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable person is one who can be identified , directly or indirectly, in particular, by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to his physical, physiological, mental economic , cultural or social identity” – Article 8: Personal data revealing…show more content…
the person so affected” – Body Corporate: “means any company and includes a firm, sole proprietorship or other association of individuals engaged in commercial or professional activities” Data Privacy: India • Under the chapter XI: Offences • Section 72: Penalty for breach of confidentiality and privacy • Section 72A: Punishment for disclosure of information in breach of lawful contract: Data Privacy: India • Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011: – Rule 3: Sensitive personal data or information • Password; • Financial information such as Bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details; • Physical physiological and mental health condition • Sexual orientation • Medical records and history • Biometric information Data Privacy: India • Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011: • Rule 4: Body corporate to provide policy for privacy and disclosure of information: Responsibilities of data controllers: – – – – – Practices and policies Type of information collected Purpose of collection and usage of such information Disclosure of information Reasonable security practices Data Privacy: India • Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011: • Rule 5: Collection of information: • Rule
Open Document