When clie
[…] They were given orange prison jumpsuits to wear the entire day. They then went through the process of being admitted to the prison and spent the whole day being treated as an inmate. At the end, the parents had the final say, if they wanted to take them home or let them stay at the prison overnight. This program affected majority of the juveniles, a lot of their tough exterior
The Jasper County Juvenile Office is a department of the Juvenile Division of the Twenty-Ninth Judicial Circuit Court. The department’s mandate, as defined by Missouri Revised Statutes, § 211.011 is to “provide the care, protection, and discipline of children who come within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court. Each child coming within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court shall receive such care, guidance and control as will conduce to the child's welfare and the best interests of the state, and that when such child is removed from the control of his parents, the court shall secure for him care as nearly as possible equivalent to that which should have been given him by them” (1995).
David is a 13 year old had a few brushes with the law in the form of truancy, loitering, and damage to property. David burglarized garages where miscellaneous tools and other personal property were stolen.