The kakapos are quite solitary. They normally live alone and have large ranges, travelling several kilometres in one night. The males range from 15-30 hectares, females 35-50 hectares (to find food for young). Because they are solitary birds by nature, when ranges overlap they make a noise called 'skraarking ' to keep a distance from each other. Kakapo used to be found through most of New Zealand, from lowland forests to mountain grasslands. They are now extinct on the mainland, the last survivors having been moved onto three offshore islands- Codfish, Maud and Little Barrier. The islands they live on today are all reserves with no predators except kiore (Polynesian rats). Ecological Niche:
The herbivorous nature of the Kakapo…show more content… The graph adjacent demonstrates the drastic decline and the comparatively gradual controlled increase of this species.
Kakapo formerly prospered throughout most of the North, South and Stewart Islands, New Zealand. Although it vanished from most of its initial range throughout human colonisation, the species persisted copious in Fiordland and some other higher-rainfall and more meagrely populated portions of South Island until the early twentieth century. By 1976, however, the recognized population had been condensed to 18 birds, all males, all in Fiordland. In 1977, a rapidly diminishing population of 150 birds was exposed on Stewart Island. Between 1980 and 1992, 61 remaining Stewart Island birds were relocated to offshore islands, and are currently situated on Codfish and Anchor Islands. The last acknowledged North Island record was in 1927. In 2009, a male which was one of four transferred from Stewart to Codfish in 1987 was rediscovered after having been missing for 21 years. As of November 2005, birds are still present on four islands: Codfish, Chalky, Anchor and Maud. In 1999, 26 females and 36 males endured, containing 50 individuals of breeding age, six sub adults and six infants. The population alleviated, and has started to gradually rise following the depiction of concentrated management. By 2005, the kakapo population stood at 86, of which 52 were breeding adults and 34 were infants; a prolific