Parametric Optimization Of Gas Metal Arc Welding

1991 WordsJun 30, 20168 Pages
 Parametric Optimization of Gas metal arc welding process by PCA based Taguchi method on Austenitic Stainless Steel AISI 316L Nabendu Ghosh a, Pradip Kumar Palb, Goutam Nandic and Ramesh Rudrapatid *aPh.D student, Mechanical Engineering Department, Jadavpur University, Kolkata 700032, WB, INDIA b,cProfessor, Mechanical Engineering Department, Jadavpur University, Kolkata 700032, WB, INDIA dAssociate professor,Department of Mechanical Engineering, G.H. Raisoni College of Engineering and Management, Pune-412207, India Abstract In the present work AISI 316L stainless steel samples have been welded by MIG welding. Butt joints have been made. Plate thickness is kept constant (= 3mm). Some important parameters have been varied during welding. Thus several butt-welded joints have been made. Each sample of the joints has been prepared under certain combination of welding parameters. The parameters considered for variation, in the present work have been welding current, gas flow rate and nozzle to plate distance. The design of experiment has been done using L9 Taguchi design of experiment. The influence of the process parameters (mainly current, gas flow rate and nozzle to plate distance) has been examined visually and also through X-ray radiographic tests. Next, samples have been cut, machined to conform to some specified dimensions for tensile testing. The quality of the weld has been evaluated in terms of ultimate strength, yield strength and percentage of elongation of the
Open Document