Review Chemistry Chapter 4 Essay

4657 Words Apr 5th, 2013 19 Pages
CHAPTER 4

REACTIONS IN AQUEOUS SOLUTION

MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS

4.1 Which of the following compounds is a strong electrolyte?
E
A. H2O
B. O2
C. H2SO4
D. C6H12O6 (glucose)
E. CH3COOH (acetic acid)

Answer: C

4.2 Which of the following compounds is a strong electrolyte?
E
A. H2O
B. N2
C. KOH
D. C2H6O (ethanol)
E. CH3COOH (acetic acid)

Answer: C

4.3 Which of the following compounds is a weak electrolyte?
E
A. HCl
B. CH3COOH (acetic acid)
C. C6H12O6 (glucose)
D. O2
E. NaCl

Answer: B

4.4 Which of the following compounds is a weak electrolyte?
E
A. HCl
B. NH3
C. C6H12O6 (glucose)
D. N2
E. KCl

Answer: B 4.5 Which of the following
…show more content…
B. ZnSO4 will precipitate; Mg2+ and Cl─ will be spectator ions.
C. MgSO4 will precipitate; Zn2+ and Cl─ will be spectator ions.
D. MgCl2 will precipitate; Zn2+ and SO42 ─ will be spectator ions.
E. No precipitate will form.

Answer: E

4.20 Which of the following is the correct net ionic equation for the reaction that occurs
M when solutions of Pb(NO3)2 and NH4Cl are mixed?

A. Pb(NO3)2(aq) + 2NH4Cl(aq) → NH4NO3(aq) + PbCl2(s)
B. Pb2+(aq) + 2Cl─(aq) → PbCl2(s)
C. Pb2+(aq) + 2NO3─(aq) + 2NH4+(aq) + 2Cl─(aq) → 2NH4+(aq) + 2NO3─(aq) + PbCl2(s)
D. NH4+(aq) + NO3─(aq) → 2NH4NO3

Answer: B

4.21 The common constituent in all acid solutions is:
M
A. H2 B. H+ C. OH─ D. H2SO4 E. Cl─

Answer: B

4.22 Identify the ions present in an aqueous solution of LiOH.
E
A. Li2+, O─ , H─
B. Li+, OH─
C. LiO─, H+
D. Li+, O2 ─ , H+
E. Li ─ , OH+

Answer: B

4.23 Identify the major ions present in an aqueous solution of HNO3.
E
A. HN+, O2 ─
B. OH─ , NO3─
C. OH─ , NO+
D. H+, N3─, O2 ─
E. H+, NO3─

Answer: E

4.24 What choice gives the correct formula of the salt formed in the neutralization
E reaction of hydrochloric acid and calcium hydroxide?

A. CaO B. CaCl2 C. CaH2 D. CaCl E. CaClH

Answer: B

4.25 What is the chemical formula of the salt produced by neutralization of