preview

Steel Pipe Analysis

Decent Essays
“Is the steel pipe indicated in Section 10.1.3 allowed to be Schedule 10 galvanized?” We have reviewed NFPA 24, 2010 edition that you indicated as the applicable standard as well as the 2016 edition. Our informal interpretation is that Schedule 10 galvanized pipe can be used. Section 10.1.3 refers to steel pipe that is externally coated and wrapped and internally galvanized between the check valve and the outside hose coupling for the fire department connection. There is no indication of the minimum pipe thickness. The commentary from the 2010 edition of the Sprinkler Systems Handbook indicates that steel pipe can be used for piping to a fire department connection because the fire department connection is an auxiliary water supply for
Get Access