Summary : ' Tigress '

10460 Words42 Pages
"Tigress" redirects here. For other uses, see Tiger (disambiguation) and Tigress (disambiguation).
Tiger
Temporal range: early Pleistocene–Recent
PreЄЄOSDCPTJKPgN

Tigress at Jim Corbett National Park.jpg
A Bengal tiger (P. tigris tigris)
Conservation status

Endangered (IUCN 3.1)[1]
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Carnivora
Family: Felidae
Genus: Panthera
Species: P. tigris
Binomial name
Panthera tigris
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Subspecies
P. t. tigris
P. t. corbetti
P. t. jacksoni
P. t. sumatrae
P. t. altaica
P. t. amoyensis
†P. t. virgata
†P. t. balica
†P. t. sondaica
†P. t. trinilensis

Tiger map.jpg
Tiger 's historic range in about 1850 (pale yellow) and in 2006 (in green).[2]
Synonyms
Felis tigris Linnaeus, 1758[3]
Tigris striatus Severtzov, 1858

Tigris regalis Gray, 1867
The tiger (Panthera tigris) is the largest cat species, reaching a total body length of up to 3.38 m (11.1 ft) over curves and exceptionally weighing up to 388.7 kg (857 lb) in the wild. Its most recognisable feature is a pattern of dark vertical stripes on reddish-orange fur with a lighter underside. The species is classified in the genus Panthera with the lion, leopard, jaguar and snow leopard. Tigers are apex predators, primarily preying on ungulates such as deer and bovids. They are territorial and generally solitary but social animals, often requiring large contiguous areas of habitat that support their prey requirements. This,
Get Access