The DREAM Act Essay

1221 Words 5 Pages
Every year, about 2.8 million students graduate from a United States high school. They have dreams of going to college or to the military to have an opportunity to make something of their lives. However, each year, there is also a group of about 65,000 students who will not have that chance to advance in their lives (CIR_DREAM paragraph 1). They are unable to do so because they were brought to the US illegally by their parents when they were children, and have the status of an illegal immigrant. Despite the fact that these individuals have lived their entire lives in the US, this immigration status hinders their ability to obtain a higher education. Although an immigrant may have been residing in the state for years, they are not allowed …show more content…
There is one bill that would help solve the problem of illegal immigrants not being able to advance their education. This bill is the Development, Relief and Education for Alien Minors Act or the DREAM Act. The DREAM Act applies to immigrant teenagers who arrived to the U.S. as a child, graduated from a U.S. high school, and lived in the U.S. for at least five years. These people would have an opportunity to gain a conditional permanent residency and eventual citizenship. The DREAM Act is a plausible solution to solve this problem that illegal immigrants face.
The DREAM Act provides relief for immigrants who cannot afford to pay the out-of-state or international fees for college tuition. There are certain conditions that are in effect to limit the number of immigrants eligible for this act. “The conditions are that the student will have to take a temporary six year residency and within those six years, he/she would have to either be in a two year bachelor’s degree program in college or serve in the Military or any of its affiliates for two years” (Nick section 3). In the US, alien minors can only obtain permanent residency through their parents. If their parents came to the US illegally, there is no possible way they can achieve this. Even if they decide to go back to their country of origin, they cannot get a documented status nor could they come back to the US for ten years. The DREAM Act

More about The DREAM Act Essay