IV). This amendment aims to prevent officers from conducting random searches of a citizens’ property and aims to give them a reasonable expectation of privacy. Some searches such as a dog sniff inspection are also invalid under the fourth amendment. This is because it also violates a citizens’ expectations of …show more content…
Probable cause is considered to be used contextually from case to case as its definition is not concrete and has no specific guidelines which can lead to some officers making unconstitutional searches. According to the Georgia Criminal Code OCGA 17-5-1 officers are only allowed to “search the person arrested and the area within the person’s immediate presence for the purpose of protecting the officer from attack, preventing the person from escaping, discovering or seizing the fruits of the crime for which the person has been arrested, or discovering or seizing any instruments, articles, or things which are being used or which may have been used in the commission of the crime for which the person has been arrested.” In the case of Chimel v. California (1969) officers went to Chimel’s home with the intentions of arresting him for a previous burglary. While they were at Chimel’s home they proceeded to conduct a search of his house and found several items which later lead to his conviction.