Where Gwyn has questions concerning the legal citizenship, this could indicate problems later if Gwyn does not check the validity of the documents. The best advice Peter could give Gwyn is to check out the validity of the documents first. If the documents are not legal, then Zyedego would have legal grounds for termination anyway. If the documents are legal, Zyedego would still
Based on details Carmen provides Mark, the company is aware of her legal status as well as the statuses of many other workers in the plant. This places the company in violation of 8 U.S. Code § 1324a - Unlawful employment of aliens. According to this statute, it is illegal for a person or business, “after hiring an alien for employment in accordance with paragraph (1), to continue to employ the alien in the United States knowing the alien is (or has become) an unauthorized alien with respect to such employment” (United States Code of 2006). However, as stated by the Department of Homeland Security, employers