Data Protection Act 1998

Page 1 of 50 - About 500 essays
  • The Data Protection Act 1998

    1412 Words  | 6 Pages

    in ICT The Data Protection Act 1998 Purpose The Data Protection Act came into force on the 1st March 2000. It was designed to guard individual’s personal data which is stored on computers or in an organised paper filing system. It is an act of parliament from the United Kingdom of Great Britain and also Northern Ireland. The Act states the UK law on the processing of data of living people. The Data Protection Act is the key piece of legislation that runs the protection of personal data in the UK.

  • The Data Protection Act, 1998 Essay

    471 Words  | 2 Pages

    The Data Protection Act, 1998 The ‘right to privacy’ is a right we all expect. We do not expect personal details such as our age, medical records, personal family details and, political and religious beliefs to be freely available to everybody. With the growth of information and communication technology, large databases are able to hold huge quantities of information and global networks are able to share and distribute this information around the world in seconds. To

  • Questions On Data Protection Act 1998

    3281 Words  | 14 Pages

    P3- understand the issues related to the use of information: Legal issues: Data protection legalisation (e.g. data protection act 1998) Purpose: The main purpose of the Data Protection Act is to give all individual(s) the rights over their personal data and information. The act requires anyone who handles an individual’s personal data to agree with a number of important principles and legal obligations. All individuals are entitled upon making an access request, to be supplied with a copy of any

  • Legal Issues : The Data Protection Act 1998

    1122 Words  | 5 Pages

    • Legal Issues: The Data Protection Act 1998 To protect our personal information, the Data Protection was introduced in 1998; it is law which is aimed to protect our personal data stored on computers or in a paper filling system. The Act also controls how our personal information is used by organisations, businesses and the government. In addition, this Act also requires companies and individuals to keep personal information to themselves. As well as that, the Act provides legal rights to people

  • The Data Protection Act 1998 and the Freedom of Information Act 2000

    6383 Words  | 26 Pages

    The Data Protection Act 1998 and the Freedom of Information Act 2000 Introduction ============ For my module computing I have to find research and produce detailed report on freedom of information and the need for security. The information commissioner’s office enforces and oversees the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Freedom of Information Act 2000. I need to read and understand knowledge respecting private lives of individuals and encourage the openness and accountability of public authorities

  • Dubious And Liability Under Data Protection Act 1998

    2213 Words  | 9 Pages

    Liability under Data Protection Act 1998 Dubious, as a company’s new Trainee, inadvertently posted huge amount of customers’ personal information on a public website. His unauthorized access to company document, particularly the confidential information, absolutely went against the regulations in the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA 1998). As an organization that is responsible for data controlling and processing, the company should be involved in this information breach issue. The DPA 1998 provides a whole

  • Data Protection Act 1998 and Broad Based Hr Essay

    730 Words  | 3 Pages

    to refer to eight behaviours: 1. Curious- to be open to trying ideas reflect, analyse and test them and insight with others, take on board change, implement changes to payroll system and procedures try new ides 2. Decisive Thinker – analyse payroll data to ensure details and facts are correct, complete and consistent; use experience, standard procedure and common sense and knowledge to solve payroll problems while recognising limits of experience and authority within the organisation 3. Skilled

  • Data Protection Act 1998 : The Eight Principles Of The Data And Information Stored On Databases Essay

    1946 Words  | 8 Pages

    Data Protection Act 1998 This legislation protects people’s data and information stored on databases. Data subjects are people whose personal data is stored, the rights given to data subjects are: right of subject access, right of correction, right to prevent distress, right to prevent direct marketing, right to prevent automatic decisions, right of compliant to the information commissioner and right to compensation. The eight principles of the data protection act that companies need to adhere to

  • Equality Act 2010 And Data Protection Act 1998

    1700 Words  | 7 Pages

    My chosen pieces of legislation: Equality act 2010 and Data Protection Act 1998 Legislation is put in place to ensure the convention happens. Legislation is a set of laws passed by parliament. If these laws are broken, the individual that has done so may be charged with the crime. The Equality act 2010 was put into place to prevent discrimination taking place towards employees because of any factors that may be present such as their race, gender, sexuality, disability or any other factors. This could

  • The Patient 's Confidentiality ( Data Protection Act 1998 )

    2307 Words  | 10 Pages

    In order to maintain the patient’s confidentiality (Data Protection Act 1998; Human Right Act 1998), he will be named John or Jonny for the purposes of the assignment. John is a 49 year old Caucasian male who lives with his 47 years old wife in one of the working class area of the city. John has 2 children and only recently became a grandfather. He used to be a manager of a food processing plant before he took time off work on health ground. His wife is a nursery school assistant. John had been

Previous
Page12345678950