preview

Scientific Name: Acacia Decurrens

Satisfactory Essays
GREEN WATTLE
Scientific Name: Acacia Decurrens
Other Names: Black Wattle
Description: Erect, medium-sized tree to 15 m high with a green trunk and dark green pinnate leaves. Very fine leaflets. Golden ball-shaped flowers in spring.

Distributed in: Qld. and NSW (naturalized in Vic., Tas. and ACT).
Multiplying: From scarified seed or boiling water treatment
Cultivation: A hardy tree in most situations. Very fast-growing but short lived as a result of borer attack.
    Get Access