In that case, the plaintiff hospital filed for summary judgment on the defendant’s counterclaim for damages from breach of warranty, stemming from an original complaint of the plaintiff requesting payment for unpaid hospital bills. Id. at 437. In their analysis, the court stated that there was lack of precedent on the issues in the state of New Jersey. Id. at 438. The court further
In contrast, if said requirements are not met, breaches of promises, such as warranties and contracts, must adhere to the three-year statute of limitations set for in title 10 section 8106 of Delaware’s Commercial Code. Specifically, §8106 provides; “No action to recover damages…arising out of contractual…relations, based on a promise…[or] caused by an injury…indirectly from the act of the defendant shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action…” 10 Del. C. §8106. Therefore, in order to determine if Petrograd’s breach of warranty claim will remain a viable option, an analysis of the classification of the contract must first be considered.