The patient has all the rights to his medical health and conditions that arise. When considering informed
The standard of care is the attention you would give to any one of your patients in similar situations. A patient’s best interest is the only one to be considered. An appropriate standard of care would be reached in this case study if you would treat her emergency situation as you would any other, regardless of circumstance and act on that accordingly. There should be no favoritism of judgment in your standard of care. (Caldwell & Connor, 2012, pg. 27).
Section 2805-d(3) requires that it “be established that a reasonably prudent person would not have undergone the treatment or diagnosis if he had been fully informed,” see Motichka v Cody, 279 AD2d 310, 720 NYS2d 9 (1st Dept 2001).