As the big businesses grew and created monopolies, they began to bring in huge incomes. The leaders of industry had a belief that they needed to help the poor, but they did not do it in a sincere way, they did it to become their agent and gain their trust. (Document 4) Many people struggled with work and money as a result of the big
Michigan has adopted the Antitrust Reform Act. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 445.774a. The Act allows employers to obtain agreements , protecting their reasonable competitive business interests by prohibiting employment with competitors. Id. But the agreement must be reasonable “as to its duration, geographical area, and the type of employment or line of business.”Id. To be reasonable, a restrictive covenant must “‘protect against the employee’s gaining some unfair advantage in competition with the employer, but not prohibit the employee from using general knowledge or skill.’” Coates v. Bastian Brothers, Inc, 276 Mich.