In conclusion the EIA is both a technical and valued based polic
[…] What is more, the Congress’ justification of these unequal actions towards those states in 2006, was based on 40-year old data showing that it was still an exceptional condition, which cannot reflect the current situations and needs of the country.
The 15th Amendment of the United States Constitution was passed by Congress on February 26, 1869, and was ratified February 3, 1870. The Amendment is label as the “Right to Vote”, however, there is deeper provision to this Amendment. Section 1, reads “The right of citizens of the United States to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any States on account of race, color, or previous condition of servitude” (NARA). Continued with section 2, “The Congress shall have the power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation” (NARA).