Maryland Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.), § 3-409(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (“CJP”) provides: “a court may grant a declaratory judgment . . . if it will serve to terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding . . . .” (emphases added). Indeed because “[a] court ‘may grant a declaratory judgement;’ [the] declaratory judgment generally is a discretionary type of relief.” Coverge Servs. Grp. v. Curran, 383 Md. 462, 477 (2004) (quoting CJP 3-409(a)).