Gun laws and regulations in Florida control the sale, ownership, and use of firearms and ammunition in Florida.
[…] Individuals are allowed to carry weapons openly for self-defense purposes. For this purpose, individuals are generally allowed to have items like chemical sprays, non-lethal stun guns and dart-firing stun guns. If you do not have an open carry permit, you can still carry firearms in places like a private motor vehicle, your residence or your place of business. You can have
No political subdivision of the state may regulate in any manner, firearms or ammunition, unless otherwise allowed for in state law. The Louisiana Revised Statute Annotated § 1796 dealt with Preemption of state law. The law in part, stipulates that “No governing authority of a political subdivision shall enact after July 15, 1985, any ordinance or regulation more restrictive than state law concerning in any way the sale, purchase, possession, ownership, transfer, transportation, license, or registration of firearms, ammunition, or components of firearms or ammunition” The law continues by stating, “however, that this Section shall not apply to the levy and collection of sales and use taxes, license fees and taxes and permit fees,