Over time, tech
[…] The knock-and-announce warrant, signed by Municipal Judge Andrew Hyde, was predicated by intelligence of drug trafficking out of the home, said Sheriff Timothy W. Zimmerly, noting the search warrant extended not
Probable cause is considered to be used contextually from case to case as its definition is not concrete and has no specific guidelines which can lead to some officers making unconstitutional searches. According to the Georgia Criminal Code OCGA 17-5-1 officers are only allowed to “search the person arrested and the area within the person’s immediate presence for the purpose of protecting the officer from attack, preventing the person from escaping, discovering or seizing the fruits of the crime for which the person has been arrested, or discovering or seizing any instruments, articles, or things which are being used or which may have been used in the commission of the crime for which the person has been arrested.”
This has to be one of my favorite assignments since becoming a student at Kaplan. I have been interested in the Criminal Justice since I was a small child. I come from a long line of military, however, my passion has always been Criminal Law.