Constitutional Amendment Essay
[…] In August of 1984, supporters

    • 950 Words
    • 4 Pages
    Decent Essays
  • Decent Essays

    due to the fact that promotions are not guaranteed civil liberty. But if a female was denied for a promotion simply because she is a female you have the legal right to be free from discrimination for being considered for the promotion. 2) A constitutional right is a right that is given to us as citizens that live in the United States. In the Texas Constitution Article 1 Section 8 states; “Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible

    • 1015 Words
    • 5 Pages
    Decent Essays
  • Good Essays

    is a disrespectful expression to our nation and veterans. Flag desecration should be banned and illegal in all fifty states. Flag desecration became protected under the first amendment in 1989 in the case of Gregory Johnson.