Sort By:
[…] Adversarial legal system (common law): The judgements of the past cases will be used for cases with similar facts if there is any dispute or confusion about the law. The judges have a right to make laws and the laws made by the higher courts should be followed by the lower court

    • 733 Words
    • 3 Pages
    Decent Essays
  • Decent Essays

    “[A]t common law, there is no contribution among joint tort feasors, but that right is now given by statute.” Norfolk & P.B.L.R. Co. v. Parker, 152 Va. 484, 505 (1929). Currently, under Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-34, “[c]ontribution among wrongdoers may be enforced when the wrong results from negligence and involves no moral turpitude.” (emphases added). “The aforementioned code section gives a right of contribution only where the party damaged has a right of action against two or more parties for the

    • 1163 Words
    • 5 Pages
    Decent Essays
  • Good Essays