Under the policy “property damage to ‘your covered auto’ or any ‘non-owned auto’ that is intended or expected by you or any ‘family member.’” is excluded from
Paul Joseph, the other driver – Florida’s no fault law includes an “injury threshold” limiting law suits to claims of great bodily injury, permanent disability or disfigurement. Statutes, however, are unclear as to exactly what constitutes great bodily injury. It is unlikely that Paul Joseph would be named as a defendant in this action, as Mary’s PIP insurance would be the proper party. Under Florida’s Civil Remedy Statute, §624.155(1)(b), Mary’s insurance company is required to act in her best interests. Should they act in “bad faith” by failing to settle for a reasonable amount, Mary may sue for an amount which is “a reasonably foreseeable result of a specified violation of this section by the authorized insurer and may include an award or judgment in an amount that exceeds the policy limits.” Fla. Stat. §624.155(8) However, the statute goes on to state that “No punitive damages shall be awarded under this section unless the acts giving rise to the violation occur with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice and these acts are: (a) Willful, wanton, and malicious; (b) In reckless disregard for the rights of any insured; or (c) In reckless disregard
The plaintiff’s cause of action in this case would be the failure of Porsche to properly supply the 2005 Carrera GT with proper crash preventative measures and passenger safety features to protect the passengers of the car in the foreseeable event of a car crash.