The definition is already restrictive and it goes f
[…] A refugee is a person who is outside of their own country and is unable or unwilling to return due to a well-founded fear of being persecuted because of their; race, religion, nationality, membership of a group or political
8 CFR § 1208.13 (2) Establishing asylum eligibility (2) Well-founded fear of persecution. (i) An applicant has a well-founded fear of persecution if:
The Immigration and Nationality Act of 1996 interprets the provisional details and definitions for immigration into the United States, but more specifically, U.S. Code, Title 8, Chapter 12, Subchapter II, Part I, Section 1158, Asylum gives the authority to apply for asylum to “any alien who is physically present in the United States or who arrives in the United States,”…”, irrespective of such alien’s status, to apply for asylum”…” (8 U.S.C.S. §1158(a)(1)).
Throughout the years, there have been articles about asylum seekers resorting to violence due to discontentment with the Australian government regarding the assessment of their refugee status.