Essay about Aryan Brotherhood

2920 Words Jan 5th, 2014 12 Pages
This paper will serve as a profile of a prison gang of your choice. You will research this gang, its origins, growth, culture and newsworthy incidents. This paper should include the influence gang membership has on inmates, their progress in their sentences, rehabilitation and recidivism.
Aryan Brotherhood (AB)
Gender Makeup: Male
Racial Makeup: White Example of Aryan Brotherhood graffiti.
Origin: Originated in 1967 in the San Quentin State Prison, California Department of Corrections.
Characteristics: Unaffiliated splinter groups sometimes use the name of their state along with the name "Aryan Brotherhood" (e.g., Aryan Brotherhood of Texas). Members display many white supremacist, neo-Nazi characteristics and ideology, but often
…show more content…
They currently have approximately 15,000 members, in and out of prison. Initially formed for the protection of whites against blacks in prison, the gang gradually moved to becoming a criminal enterprise. The AB are concerned with white-supremacy, and are a ruthless gang who regularly murder those who oppose the system, growing so out of control at times, that even their own ranking members could not consider themselves safe. In prison, they strive to control the sale of drugs, gambling, and “punks,” or male prostitutes. The Aryan Brotherhood has carried out contract killings for the Mexican Mafia, but racist beliefs prevent members from consorting with African Americans, including even taking a cigarette or a candy bar from them. The only way to be a member is to abide by their philosophy of “Blood In – Blood Out.” -Kill somebody to become a member and die to part from it. AB members make up approximately 1% of the prison population nationwide, but are responsible for up to 18% of murders in the federal prison system. http://listverse.com/2010/12/11/top-10-us-prison-gangs/
HISTORY OF THE ARYAN BROTHERHOOD

Prison Gang Name: Aryan Brotherhood
Other Names: AB, Alice, Alice Baker, Tip, Brand
Origin and history: The history of the Aryan Brotherhood prison gang goes back to 1967. Also known as the AB, the Aryan Brotherhood prison gang originated in the California prison system in San Quentin prison .
Originally this gang was established to provide protection…