Legal entities
[…] This takes a lot of time and a team of lawyers that is expensive to employ. Electronic Discovery (e-discovery) is technology that has cut down on this time and cost, and has significantly changed the legal world. It is software that can analyze documents and extract key words or phrases. In a case concerning

    • 765 Words
    • 4 Pages
    Good Essays
  • Good Essays

    The “Beware of Dog” sign posted at Cupcakes for Kids is an absolute defense that will likely remove Plaintiff from any liability if the Defendant files a counterclaim. According to Florida Statute § 767.04 (2015), an “owner is not liable, except as to a person under the age of 6 . . . if at the time of any such injury the owner had displayed in a prominent place on his or her premises a sign easily readable including the words ‘Bad Dog.’” It is essential that the “Bad Dog” sign or equivalent wording

    • 1128 Words
    • 5 Pages
    Good Essays
  • Good Essays

    Firstly, the experience showed me the importance of mediation, and its efficiency within the legal process.