ARGUMENT I. PLAINTIFF IS ENTITLED TO PREAWARD INTEREST AS A MATTER OF LAW UNDER MINN. STAT. § 549.09. The plain and unambiguous language of Minnesota’s interest statute, Minn. Stat. § 549.09, allows Plaintiff to recover preaward interest on the appraisal award. See Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(a) (post-award interest computed “from the time of the … award or report until judgment is finally entered”); and Minn. Stat. §549.09, subd. 1(b) (computation of “preaward, or prereport interest” from “the time of the commencement of the action or a demand for arbitration, or the time of a written notice of claim”). Minn. Stat. § 549.09 specifically identifies a handful of limited exceptions where the court cannot award preaward interest. In …show more content…