nreyes_criminalcasebrief_010624
[…] nreyes_criminalcasebrief_010624

.docx

School

Rasmussen College *

*We aren’t endorsed by this school

Course

CJE2172

Subject

Law

Date

Feb 20, 2024

Type

docx

Pages

3

Uploaded by EarlValor7261

Report
CASE BRIEF - State v. Curtis, 921 N.W.2d 342 (Minn. 2018).   FACTS On March 2, 2015, Curtis inappropriately touched a disabled person in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.345, subd. 1(d) (2018) and engaging in criminal sexual conduct in the fourth degree, as this statute prohibits sexual contact with a person who "the actor knows or has reason to know . . . is mentally impaired, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless." The defense, for its part, alleges that Curtis has a mental illness, so he was not mentally stable at the time he committed the crime. Two different doctors, Dr. Stevens and Dr.