Weeks_5_6 copy.doc
[…] It is important to note that Subsections (D) and (E) are the only aspects of “proceeds” that are limited to the extent of the value of the collateral. All other aspects of proceeds do not have that limitation. This means that, if I own a car worth $1,000 subject to a security interest and I sell it to a buyer for $2,000, all $2,000 is proceeds, to which the security interest will attach. When does a secured party’ security interest in collateral extend to proceeds of the collateral? Under section 9-203(f), it says: “The attachment of a security interest in collateral gives the secured party the rights to proceeds provided in Section 9-315 . . . .” Section 9-315(a)(2) says: Except as otherwise provided . . . , (2) a security interest attaches to any identifiable proceeds of collateral.