Weeks_5_6 copy.doc
[…] 4. What if I am a farmer and I am raising chickens to create eggs which I then sell at a roadside stand? What if I give a security interest in the chickens to a secured creditor? The chickens are “farm products” under section 9-102(a)(34)(B)—“livestock, born or unborn . . . .” What if I give a security interest in the eggs to a secured creditor? They are also farm products under section 9-102(a)(34)(D), as they are “products of . . . livestock in their unmanufactured states . . . .” What is the general Article 9 standard for the sufficiency of a description of collateral in the security agreement? For example, could the security agreement define the collateral as “some of the Debtor’s stuff”? It is found in section 9-108: “. . . a description of personal or real property is sufficient, whether or not it is specific, if it reasonably identifies what is described.” Section 9-108(b) creates a “safe harbor” rule with respect to when certain types of descriptions “reasonably identify” what is described.